HeyMarketers

What does an Event Marketing Manager do?

Event marketing managers plan and run conferences, field events, dinners and webinars that build relationships and create pipeline.

Open roles now
30
Remote
37%
Most-requested tool
Salesforce

The job

Event marketing managers run the in-person and virtual experiences a company uses to meet customers: trade show booths, hosted conferences, executive dinners, workshops, meetups and webinars. In B2B, field marketing roles do the same work for a region or segment alongside the sales team.

The job is part strategist and part producer. You decide which events are worth the money, then handle venues, vendors, budgets, run-of-show, promotion and follow-up. The best event marketers judge events by pipeline and relationships, not by badge scans.

Small, targeted events like dinners and roundtables for named accounts have become more popular than big booths. They're cheaper, easier to measure and often better for sales.

A typical week

  • Confirm venue, catering and run-of-show for an upcoming dinner
  • Build the invite list with sales for a field event
  • Promote a webinar and finalise speakers
  • Review results and follow-up from last month's conference
  • Manage the event budget and vendor contracts

How they're measured

  • Pipeline created and influenced by events
  • Attendance from target accounts
  • Cost per opportunity
  • Meetings booked at and after events
  • Attendee satisfaction

Skills that matter

Event strategy
Choosing events by audience and pipeline potential.
Production and logistics
Nothing undermines an event like poor execution.
Budget and vendor management
Events are expensive and contracts matter.
Sales partnership
Sales has to invite, attend and follow up.
Promotion
Filling the room with the right people.
Measurement
Tracking pipeline from events properly.

Tools employers ask for

Share of 31 event and field marketing job posts on HeyMarketers in the last 12 months that name each tool.

  • Salesforce48%
  • Marketo26%
  • Pardot26%
  • Tableau13%
  • Generative AI13%

Career path

  1. 1

    Events coordinator

    Logistics, vendors and on-site support.

  2. 2

    Event or field marketing manager

    Owns an event program or region.

  3. 3

    Senior manager or head of events

    Owns the event strategy and budget.

  4. 4

    Director of field or experiential marketing

    Owns events across regions and teams.

Open event and field marketing roles by level right now: mid level 47%, senior 33%, lead or director 20%.

How to stand out

  • Show pipeline from events you ran, not just attendance.
  • Bring a run-of-show or plan from a real event.
  • Explain an event you'd never repeat and why.
  • Show how you worked with sales before and after.

Preparing for interviews? See the questions event marketing managers get asked, or read a typical job description.

Let companies find you

Upload your résumé and we'll draft your marketer profile in about a minute. Free, and private until you publish it.

Create my profile

Open event and field marketing roles

Hiring now: Shield AI, Shieldai, Datadog, Harvey, Stripe, Anthropic.

See all 30 open event and field marketing jobs

Get Screened as an Event Marketing Manager

Answer these questions on video in about 15 minutes. A person reviews it. Pass, and you get the Screened badge and show up first when companies hiring event marketing managers search.

Take the interview

Get new event and field marketing jobs by email

A daily, weekly or monthly roundup of new roles. Unsubscribe anytime.

How often

Questions

What does an Event Marketing Manager do?

Event marketing managers run the in-person and virtual experiences a company uses to meet customers: trade show booths, hosted conferences, executive dinners, workshops, meetups and webinars. In B2B, field marketing roles do the same work for a region or segment alongside the sales team.

Are event marketing managers remote?

37% of the 30 open event and field marketing roles on HeyMarketers right now are remote. The rest are on-site or hybrid.

What tools do event marketing managers use?

The tools named most often in event and field marketing job posts on HeyMarketers are Salesforce (48% of posts), Marketo (26% of posts), Pardot (26% of posts), Tableau (13% of posts), Generative AI (13% of posts).

Related roles