What does an Event Marketing Manager do?
Event marketing managers plan and run conferences, field events, dinners and webinars that build relationships and create pipeline.
- Open roles now
- 30
- Remote
- 37%
- Most-requested tool
- Salesforce
The job
Event marketing managers run the in-person and virtual experiences a company uses to meet customers: trade show booths, hosted conferences, executive dinners, workshops, meetups and webinars. In B2B, field marketing roles do the same work for a region or segment alongside the sales team.
The job is part strategist and part producer. You decide which events are worth the money, then handle venues, vendors, budgets, run-of-show, promotion and follow-up. The best event marketers judge events by pipeline and relationships, not by badge scans.
Small, targeted events like dinners and roundtables for named accounts have become more popular than big booths. They're cheaper, easier to measure and often better for sales.
A typical week
- Confirm venue, catering and run-of-show for an upcoming dinner
- Build the invite list with sales for a field event
- Promote a webinar and finalise speakers
- Review results and follow-up from last month's conference
- Manage the event budget and vendor contracts
How they're measured
- Pipeline created and influenced by events
- Attendance from target accounts
- Cost per opportunity
- Meetings booked at and after events
- Attendee satisfaction
Skills that matter
- Event strategy
- Choosing events by audience and pipeline potential.
- Production and logistics
- Nothing undermines an event like poor execution.
- Budget and vendor management
- Events are expensive and contracts matter.
- Sales partnership
- Sales has to invite, attend and follow up.
- Promotion
- Filling the room with the right people.
- Measurement
- Tracking pipeline from events properly.
Tools employers ask for
Share of 31 event and field marketing job posts on HeyMarketers in the last 12 months that name each tool.
- Salesforce48%
- Marketo26%
- Pardot26%
- Tableau13%
- Generative AI13%
Career path
- 1
Events coordinator
Logistics, vendors and on-site support.
- 2
Event or field marketing manager
Owns an event program or region.
- 3
Senior manager or head of events
Owns the event strategy and budget.
- 4
Director of field or experiential marketing
Owns events across regions and teams.
Open event and field marketing roles by level right now: mid level 47%, senior 33%, lead or director 20%.
How to stand out
- Show pipeline from events you ran, not just attendance.
- Bring a run-of-show or plan from a real event.
- Explain an event you'd never repeat and why.
- Show how you worked with sales before and after.
Preparing for interviews? See the questions event marketing managers get asked, or read a typical job description.
Open event and field marketing roles
- Senior Field Marketing Manager · Amplitude
- Sr. Field Marketing Manager, SE Asia/Oceania (R5941) · Shield AI
- Field Marketing Manager, India (R5942) · Shield AI
- Field Marketing Director - Europe/Africa (6017) · Shield AI
- Director of Field Marketing - Asia Pacific / Middle East (R5943) · Shield AI
- Field Marketing Manager · MongoDB
Hiring now: Shield AI, Shieldai, Datadog, Harvey, Stripe, Anthropic.
See all 30 open event and field marketing jobsQuestions
What does an Event Marketing Manager do?
Event marketing managers run the in-person and virtual experiences a company uses to meet customers: trade show booths, hosted conferences, executive dinners, workshops, meetups and webinars. In B2B, field marketing roles do the same work for a region or segment alongside the sales team.
Are event marketing managers remote?
37% of the 30 open event and field marketing roles on HeyMarketers right now are remote. The rest are on-site or hybrid.
What tools do event marketing managers use?
The tools named most often in event and field marketing job posts on HeyMarketers are Salesforce (48% of posts), Marketo (26% of posts), Pardot (26% of posts), Tableau (13% of posts), Generative AI (13% of posts).