HeyMarketers

What does a Lifecycle Marketing Manager do?

Lifecycle marketing managers use email, push, in-app and SMS to turn signups into active, paying, loyal customers.

Open roles now
35
Median pay (5 posts)
$172k
Remote
40%
Most-requested tool
Braze

The job

Lifecycle marketing managers own what happens after someone signs up. They design the journeys that move people from first visit to activated user to paying customer to advocate, and the win-back programs for people who drift away. The main channels are email, in-app messages, push and SMS, run through tools like Braze, Iterable, Customer.io, HubSpot or Klaviyo.

The job is part strategy, part data and part craft. You need to segment users by behaviour, design triggers that fire at the right moment, write messages people actually want, and prove the program moved activation, retention or revenue, ideally with holdout groups rather than open rates.

Lifecycle is one of the most measurable jobs in marketing, which makes it a strong path to growth leadership. It's also where deliverability, data quality and consent can quietly break things, so good lifecycle marketers check the plumbing.

A typical week

  • Review journey performance: activation, conversion and retention against holdouts
  • Build and QA a new onboarding or upgrade journey
  • Write and test subject lines, copy and in-app messages
  • Work with data or engineering on a new event or user attribute
  • Check deliverability, list health and unsubscribe rates

How they're measured

  • Activation rate of new signups
  • Free-to-paid conversion and expansion revenue
  • Retention and churn by cohort
  • Incremental lift measured against holdout groups
  • Deliverability and list health

Skills that matter

Segmentation and triggers
The right message at the right moment beats a better message at the wrong one.
Journey design
Mapping the steps from signup to value and where people stall.
Testing with holdouts
The only honest way to show lifecycle moved retention.
Copywriting
Short, specific messages people act on.
Data literacy
Event data and SQL decide what you can target.
Deliverability
None of it matters if messages land in spam.

Tools employers ask for

Share of 37 lifecycle and email marketing job posts on HeyMarketers in the last 12 months that name each tool.

  • Braze35%
  • Iterable30%
  • Generative AI30%
  • Salesforce22%
  • SQL19%
  • Marketo16%
  • HubSpot11%
  • Asana8%

Pay

The median base salary on full-time lifecycle and email marketing posts is $172k, and the middle half pay $151k to $240k (5 posts with published pay, last 12 months).

Career path

  1. 1

    Email or CRM marketing specialist

    Builds campaigns and journeys in the email platform.

  2. 2

    Lifecycle marketing manager

    Owns lifecycle strategy and its numbers.

  3. 3

    Senior manager or head of lifecycle

    Owns retention marketing across channels.

  4. 4

    Director of growth or retention

    Owns the post-signup funnel end to end.

Open lifecycle and email marketing roles by level right now: mid level 46%, senior 31%, lead or director 23%.

How to stand out

  • Show a journey with its lift against a holdout, not its open rate.
  • Explain the user behaviour insight behind your best program.
  • Show you can work with data and engineering to get the events you need.
  • Bring an example of a message you rewrote and what changed.

Preparing for interviews? See the questions lifecycle marketing managers get asked, or read a typical job description.

Let companies find you

Upload your résumé and we'll draft your marketer profile in about a minute. Free, and private until you publish it.

Create my profile

Open lifecycle and email marketing roles

Hiring now: HelloFresh, Chime Financial, Inc, PrizePicks, ClassPass, Dropbox, Justworks.

See all 35 open lifecycle and email marketing jobs

Get Screened as a Lifecycle Marketing Manager

Answer these questions on video in about 15 minutes. A person reviews it. Pass, and you get the Screened badge and show up first when companies hiring lifecycle marketing managers search.

Take the interview

Get new lifecycle and email marketing jobs by email

A daily, weekly or monthly roundup of new roles. Unsubscribe anytime.

How often

Questions

What does a Lifecycle Marketing Manager do?

Lifecycle marketing managers own what happens after someone signs up. They design the journeys that move people from first visit to activated user to paying customer to advocate, and the win-back programs for people who drift away. The main channels are email, in-app messages, push and SMS, run through tools like Braze, Iterable, Customer.io, HubSpot or Klaviyo.

How much does a Lifecycle Marketing Manager make?

Full-time lifecycle and email marketing roles on HeyMarketers pay a median base salary of $172k, and half pay between $151k and $240k. That's from 5 job posts with published pay in the last 12 months.

Are lifecycle marketing managers remote?

40% of the 35 open lifecycle and email marketing roles on HeyMarketers right now are remote. The rest are on-site or hybrid.

What tools do lifecycle marketing managers use?

The tools named most often in lifecycle and email marketing job posts on HeyMarketers are Braze (35% of posts), Iterable (30% of posts), Generative AI (30% of posts), Salesforce (22% of posts), SQL (19% of posts).

Related roles